This data comes from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database and reflects consumer complaints, not proven violations.

CFPB complaint data Grade D 778 complaints

JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC - Debt Collector Complaint Profile

CFPB complaint profile across 50 states, reputation grade D.

Complaints by issue type

What consumers report about JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
Subscribe to complaint changes (RSS)

Data updated September 2026

CFPB complaint disposition

CCDB record jh-portfolio-debt-equities-llc JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC

Grade D · 778 CFPB filings · 97% timely · lead issue: Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed · vol #185 · compose #313

  • VOL 778
  • GRADE D
  • 12MO 2
  • STATES 50
  • TIMELY 97%
  • DISPUTE 19%
  • ISSUE Cont'd attempts collect de…
  • RANK #185
  • COMPOSE #313

Nearest volume peer: Collection Bureau of America Ltd. (771 complaints)

NCC Business Services, Inc.NCC Business Services, Inc.764Hyundai Capital AmericaHyundai Capital America770Collection Bureau of America Ltd.Collection Bureau of America…771JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC (this)JH Portfolio Debt Equities, …778Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., L.P.A.Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co.…791
CFPB complaint volume neighbourhood (this collector + nearest volume peers)

JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC's 778 CFPB complaints sit next to Collection Bureau of America Ltd. on the volume neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and disposition VALUES are this collector's. Grades compare collectors to each other - a complaint is a filing, not a proven violation. How to read a complaint count →

How the 778 complaints break down

Every complaint issue type on record for JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC, not just the top ones shown above.

Reputation score breakdown

D
Composite reputation score
52.2/100
JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC

Blends complaint volume, timely-response rate, dispute rate, and recent trend from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database into one comparable 0-100 score. Not an official CFPB rating and not a finding of wrongdoing — see methodology for the exact formula.

Complaint volume F
778
Fewer complaints relative to graded peers scores higher; volume reflects footprint as much as conduct.
Timely response A
97%
Share of complaints answered inside the CFPB’s 15-day window.
Dispute rate A
19%
Share of company responses the consumer disputed as inadequate; lower is better.
Recent trend B
Falling
Whether the last 12 months of complaints are rising, stable, or falling vs the prior period.

Distributed filing map

JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC spreads filings across 50 states - California leads at only 13.8%

Figures below come from this collector's company_states / company_monthly rows and corpus RankMaps. Corpus placement method.

Most-even geography
Lead state under 15%
California still leads at 13.8% across 50 states
Seasonal peak
2016-02 8.5%
8–15% band · 15 filings
Corpus ranks
#185 volume
#313 composite
Among 5,420 volume-ranked / 536 scored collectors with 200+ complaints

How does JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC compare to its peers?

How does JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC compare? Versus a similar-volume peer and the national average (collectors with ≥50 total complaints), drawn from 10 collectors with a comparable complaint count
JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC National average
Complaints (last 12 mo)lower is better
2
126
268
Timely-response ratehigher is better
97%
80%
91%
Consumer-dispute ratelower is better
19%
23%
19%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database.

Response speed vs. dispute rate, among similar-volume collectors

Timely response and dispute rate track only weakly together nationally (r=0.22 among collectors with 5+ complaints): answering promptly does not reliably buy JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC a lower dispute rate.

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 11 entities by Timely response rate (%) (X) and Dispute rate (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Responsive but disputedSlow & disputedResponsive & trustedSlow but undisputed 75%80%85%90%95%100%105% 0%5%10%15%20%25%30% Timely response rate (%) Dispute rate (%) JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC vs. 10 similar-volume peers, by response speed and dispute rate JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLCCollection Bureau of America Ltd.HYUNDAI CAPITAL AMERICAWeltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., L.P.A.NCC Business Services, Inc.Continental Finance Company, LLCNational Enterprise Systems, Inc.Helvey & Associates, Inc., Warsaw, IN BranchCarter-Young, Inc.McCarthy, Burgess & Wolff, Inc.Allied Collection Services, Inc. (Nevada)
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC's complaint volume in context

JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC vs all collectors by complaint volume

Where this collector's total CFPB complaint count sits among every tracked debt collector (volume, not a quality ranking)

778 Top 3% higher than 97% of 5,420 collectors

0–20: 3,504 collectors (65%). Below this entry. 20–40: 565 collectors (10%). Below this entry. 40–60: 260 collectors (5%). Below this entry. 60–80: 163 collectors (3%). Below this entry. 80–100: 112 collectors (2%). Below this entry. 100–120: 63 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 120–140: 67 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 140–160: 53 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 160–180: 42 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 180–200: 55 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 200–220: 536 collectors (10%). This entry sits in this band. JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC 0 220 tracked debt collectors, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more collectors. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database · September 2026

Complaint Trend (24 months)

Falling ↓
2016-01 2025-02

Issue Detail Breakdown

Issue Complaints
Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed
180
Attempts to collect debt not owed
155
Disclosure verification of debt
114
Written notification about debt
111
Communication tactics
93
False statements or representation
45
Took or threatened to take negative or legal action
31
Improper contact or sharing of info
27
Taking/threatening an illegal action
12
Threatened to contact someone or share information improperly
10

Where do complaints against JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC come from?

JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC's own per-state count, not a national baseline.

Top states by complaints against JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC

Across 50 states with at least one filing

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainCollector-derived comparison paths for JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC: nearest all-time CFPB complaint volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among collectors with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Know your rights before responding to JH Portfolio Debt Equities, LLC: FDCPA rights guide · debt validation letter · rights library.

Data sourced from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCollector

According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Consumer Complaint Database, 1,139,236 debt collection complaints are represented in the current PlainCollector snapshot. See our methodology for how PlainCollector computes each company's reputation grade from this data.

Every figure on PlainCollector is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.