This data comes from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database and reflects consumer complaints, not proven violations.

CFPB complaint data Grade D 505 complaints

Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc - Debt Collector Complaint Profile

CFPB complaint profile across 45 states, reputation grade D.

Complaints by issue type

What consumers report about Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
Subscribe to complaint changes (RSS)

Data updated September 2026

CFPB complaint disposition

CCDB record jim-bottin-enterprises-inc Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc

Grade D · 505 CFPB filings · 95% timely · lead issue: Attempts to collect debt not owed · vol #270 · compose #338

  • VOL 505
  • GRADE D
  • 12MO 105
  • STATES 45
  • TIMELY 95%
  • DISPUTE 22%
  • ISSUE Attempts to collect debt n…
  • RANK #270
  • COMPOSE #338

Nearest volume peer: FC HoldCo LLC (506 complaints)

First Data CorporationFirst Data Corporation502Prince Parker & AssociatesPrince Parker & Associates502Ford Motor Credit Co.Ford Motor Credit Co.504Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc (this)Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc …505FC HoldCo LLCFC HoldCo LLC506
CFPB complaint volume neighbourhood (this collector + nearest volume peers)

Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc's 505 CFPB complaints sit next to FC HoldCo LLC on the volume neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and disposition VALUES are this collector's. Grades compare collectors to each other - a complaint is a filing, not a proven violation. How to read a complaint count →

How the 505 complaints break down

Every complaint issue type on record for Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc, not just the top ones shown above.

Reputation score breakdown

D
Composite reputation score
51.7/100
Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc

Blends complaint volume, timely-response rate, dispute rate, and recent trend from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database into one comparable 0-100 score. Not an official CFPB rating and not a finding of wrongdoing — see methodology for the exact formula.

Complaint volume F
505
Fewer complaints relative to graded peers scores higher; volume reflects footprint as much as conduct.
Timely response A
95%
Share of complaints answered inside the CFPB’s 15-day window.
Dispute rate B
22%
Share of company responses the consumer disputed as inadequate; lower is better.
Recent trend C
Stable
Whether the last 12 months of complaints are rising, stable, or falling vs the prior period.

Distributed filing map

Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc spreads filings across 45 states - Texas leads at only 11.9%

Figures below come from this collector's company_states / company_monthly rows and corpus RankMaps. Corpus placement method.

Most-even geography
Lead state under 15%
Texas still leads at 11.9% across 45 states
Seasonal peak
2021-10 10.0%
8–15% band · 3 filings
Corpus ranks
#270 volume
#338 composite
Among 5,420 volume-ranked / 536 scored collectors with 200+ complaints

How does Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc compare to its peers?

How does Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc compare? Versus a similar-volume peer and the national average (collectors with ≥50 total complaints), drawn from 10 collectors with a comparable complaint count
Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc National average
Complaints (last 12 mo)lower is better
105
159
268
Timely-response ratehigher is better
95%
100%
91%
Consumer-dispute ratelower is better
22%
14%
19%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database.

Response speed vs. dispute rate, among similar-volume collectors

Timely response and dispute rate track only weakly together nationally (r=0.22 among collectors with 5+ complaints): answering promptly does not reliably buy Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc a lower dispute rate.

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 11 entities by Timely response rate (%) (X) and Dispute rate (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Responsive but disputedSlow & disputedResponsive & trustedSlow but undisputed 80%85%90%95%100%105% 0%10%20%30%40% Timely response rate (%) Dispute rate (%) Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc vs. 10 similar-volume peers, by response speed and dispute rate Jim Bottin Enterprises, IncFC HoldCo LLCFORD MOTOR CREDIT CO.First Data CorporationPrince Parker & AssociatesNationwide Recovery Systems, LtdSLM CORPORATIONFocus Holding CompanyBonneville Billing and CollectionsMandarich Law Group, LLPAsset Recovery Solutions, LLC
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc's complaint volume in context

Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc vs all collectors by complaint volume

Where this collector's total CFPB complaint count sits among every tracked debt collector (volume, not a quality ranking)

505 Top 5% higher than 95% of 5,420 collectors

0–20: 3,504 collectors (65%). Below this entry. 20–40: 565 collectors (10%). Below this entry. 40–60: 260 collectors (5%). Below this entry. 60–80: 163 collectors (3%). Below this entry. 80–100: 112 collectors (2%). Below this entry. 100–120: 63 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 120–140: 67 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 140–160: 53 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 160–180: 42 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 180–200: 55 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 200–220: 536 collectors (10%). This entry sits in this band. Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc 0 220 tracked debt collectors, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more collectors. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database · September 2026

Complaint Trend (24 months)

Stable →
2016-05 2024-01

Issue Detail Breakdown

Issue Complaints
Attempts to collect debt not owed
165
Communication tactics
101
Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed
63
False statements or representation
61
Took or threatened to take negative or legal action
40
Written notification about debt
32
Threatened to contact someone or share information improperly
15
Disclosure verification of debt
12
Improper contact or sharing of info
7
Electronic communications
7

Where do complaints against Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc come from?

Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc's own per-state count, not a national baseline.

Top states by complaints against Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc

Across 45 states with at least one filing

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainCollector-derived comparison paths for Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc: nearest all-time CFPB complaint volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among collectors with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Know your rights before responding to Jim Bottin Enterprises, Inc: FDCPA rights guide · debt validation letter · rights library.

Data sourced from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCollector

According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Consumer Complaint Database, 1,139,236 debt collection complaints are represented in the current PlainCollector snapshot. See our methodology for how PlainCollector computes each company's reputation grade from this data.

Every figure on PlainCollector is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.