This data comes from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database and reflects consumer complaints, not proven violations.

CFPB complaint data Grade C 117 complaints

Wheels Financial Group, LLC. - Debt Collector Complaint Profile

CFPB complaint profile across 21 states, reputation grade C.

Complaints by issue type

What consumers report about Wheels Financial Group, LLC.

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
Subscribe to complaint changes (RSS)

Data updated September 2026

CFPB complaint disposition

CCDB record wheels-financial-group-llc Wheels Financial Group, LLC.

Grade C · 117 CFPB filings · 100% timely · lead issue: Attempts to collect debt not owed

  • VOL 117
  • GRADE C
  • 12MO 22
  • STATES 21
  • TIMELY 100%
  • DISPUTE 9%
  • ISSUE Attempts to collect debt n…
  • RANK #760
  • COMPOSE Not ranked

Nearest volume peer: Capital Link Management, LLC (117 complaints)

Capital Link Management, LLCCapital Link Management, LLC117Fig Tech Inc.Fig Tech Inc.117TMX Finance LLCTMX Finance LLC117Wheels Financial Group, LLC. (this)Wheels Financial Group, LLC.…117Southern Credit Recovery, Inc.Southern Credit Recovery, In…118
CFPB complaint volume neighbourhood (this collector + nearest volume peers)

Wheels Financial Group, LLC.'s 117 CFPB complaints sit next to Capital Link Management, LLC on the volume neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and disposition VALUES are this collector's. Grades compare collectors to each other - a complaint is a filing, not a proven violation. How to read a complaint count →

How the 117 complaints break down

Every complaint issue type on record for Wheels Financial Group, LLC., not just the top ones shown above.

Reputation score breakdown

C
Composite reputation score
60.4/100
Wheels Financial Group, LLC.

Blends complaint volume, timely-response rate, dispute rate, and recent trend from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database into one comparable 0-100 score. Not an official CFPB rating and not a finding of wrongdoing — see methodology for the exact formula.

Complaint volume F
117
Fewer complaints relative to graded peers scores higher; volume reflects footprint as much as conduct.
Timely response A
100%
Share of complaints answered inside the CFPB’s 15-day window.
Dispute rate A
9%
Share of company responses the consumer disputed as inadequate; lower is better.
Recent trend C
Stable
Whether the last 12 months of complaints are rising, stable, or falling vs the prior period.

State-heavy filing map

55.6% of Wheels Financial Group, LLC.'s CFPB filings land in California

Concentration is computed from this collector's company_states rows only, not a national baseline. Corpus placement method.

Dominant state
California 55.6%
65 of 117 filings · 21 states touched
Seasonal peak
2024-10 11.4%
8–15% band · 9 filings
Corpus ranks
#760 volume
Composite not ranked (fewer than 200 complaints)
Volume rank among 5,420 collectors

How does Wheels Financial Group, LLC. compare to its peers?

How does WHEELS FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC. compare? Versus a similar-volume peer and the national average (collectors with ≥50 total complaints), drawn from 10 collectors with a comparable complaint count
WHEELS FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC. National average
Complaints (last 12 mo)lower is better
22
0
268
Timely-response ratehigher is better
100%
97%
91%
Consumer-dispute ratelower is better
9%
22%
19%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database.

Response speed vs. dispute rate, among similar-volume collectors

Timely response and dispute rate track only weakly together nationally (r=0.22 among collectors with 5+ complaints): answering promptly does not reliably buy Wheels Financial Group, LLC. a lower dispute rate.

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 8 entities by Timely response rate (%) (X) and Dispute rate (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Responsive but disputedSlow & disputedResponsive & trustedSlow but undisputed 75%80%85%90%95%100%105% 0%10%20%30%40% Timely response rate (%) Dispute rate (%) Wheels Financial Group, LLC. vs. 7 similar-volume peers, by response speed and dispute rate Wheels Financial Group, LLC.TMX Finance LLCBALANCED HEALTHCARE RECEIVABLES, LLCMST Financial Services, L.L.C.Southern Credit Recovery, Inc.Rosebud Economic Development CorporationS & S Recovery, Inc.GVA Holdings, LLC
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Wheels Financial Group, LLC.'s complaint volume in context

Wheels Financial Group, LLC. vs all collectors by complaint volume

Where this collector's total CFPB complaint count sits among every tracked debt collector (volume, not a quality ranking)

117 Top 14% higher than 86% of 5,420 collectors

0–20: 3,504 collectors (65%). Below this entry. 20–40: 565 collectors (10%). Below this entry. 40–60: 260 collectors (5%). Below this entry. 60–80: 163 collectors (3%). Below this entry. 80–100: 112 collectors (2%). Below this entry. 100–120: 63 collectors (1%). This entry sits in this band. 120–140: 67 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 140–160: 53 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 160–180: 42 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 180–200: 55 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 200–220: 536 collectors (10%). Above this entry. Wheels Financial Group, LLC. 0 220 tracked debt collectors, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more collectors. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database · September 2026

Complaint Trend (24 months)

Stable →
2024-02 2026-03

Issue Detail Breakdown

Issue Complaints
Attempts to collect debt not owed
48
Took or threatened to take negative or legal action
17
False statements or representation
15
Communication tactics
11
Written notification about debt
7
Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed
7
Improper contact or sharing of info
4
Taking/threatening an illegal action
4
Threatened to contact someone or share information improperly
3
Electronic communications
1

Where do complaints against Wheels Financial Group, LLC. come from?

Wheels Financial Group, LLC.'s own per-state count, not a national baseline.

Top states by complaints against Wheels Financial Group, LLC.

Across 21 states with at least one filing

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainCollector-derived comparison paths for Wheels Financial Group, LLC.: nearest all-time CFPB complaint volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among collectors with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Know your rights before responding to Wheels Financial Group, LLC.: FDCPA rights guide · debt validation letter · rights library.

Data sourced from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCollector

According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Consumer Complaint Database, 1,139,236 debt collection complaints are represented in the current PlainCollector snapshot. See our methodology for how PlainCollector computes each company's reputation grade from this data.

Every figure on PlainCollector is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.