This data comes from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database and reflects consumer complaints, not proven violations.

CFPB complaint data Grade F 127 complaints

Rent Recover, LLC - Debt Collector Complaint Profile

CFPB complaint profile across 27 states, reputation grade F.

Complaints by issue type

What consumers report about Rent Recover, LLC

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
Subscribe to complaint changes (RSS)

Data updated September 2026

CFPB complaint disposition

CCDB record rent-recover-llc Rent Recover, LLC

Grade F · 127 CFPB filings · 40% timely · lead issue: Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed

  • VOL 127
  • GRADE F
  • 12MO 0
  • STATES 27
  • TIMELY 40%
  • DISPUTE 29%
  • ISSUE Cont'd attempts collect de…
  • RANK #734
  • COMPOSE Not ranked

Nearest volume peer: Cornerstone Holdings, Inc. (127 complaints)

Cornerstone Holdings, Inc.Cornerstone Holdings, Inc.127Fein, Such, Kahn & Shepard, P.C.Fein, Such, Kahn & Shepard, …127Finance System of Richmond, Inc.Finance System of Richmond, …127GreenSky, LLCGreenSky, LLC127Rent Recover, LLC (this)Rent Recover, LLC (this)127
CFPB complaint volume neighbourhood (this collector + nearest volume peers)

Rent Recover, LLC's 127 CFPB complaints sit next to Cornerstone Holdings, Inc. on the volume neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and disposition VALUES are this collector's. Grades compare collectors to each other - a complaint is a filing, not a proven violation. How to read a complaint count →

How the 127 complaints break down

Every complaint issue type on record for Rent Recover, LLC, not just the top ones shown above.

Reputation score breakdown

F
Composite reputation score
33.0/100
Rent Recover, LLC

Blends complaint volume, timely-response rate, dispute rate, and recent trend from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database into one comparable 0-100 score. Not an official CFPB rating and not a finding of wrongdoing — see methodology for the exact formula.

Complaint volume F
127
Fewer complaints relative to graded peers scores higher; volume reflects footprint as much as conduct.
Timely response C
40%
Share of complaints answered inside the CFPB’s 15-day window.
Dispute rate B
29%
Share of company responses the consumer disputed as inadequate; lower is better.
Recent trend B
Falling
Whether the last 12 months of complaints are rising, stable, or falling vs the prior period.

Spiky monthly series

Georgia is the plurality state for Rent Recover, LLC (26.8%)

Peak share is this collector's company_monthly maximum divided by its own stored monthly total. Corpus placement method.

Plurality state
Georgia 26.8%
Mid-band (15–30%) · 27 states with ≥1 filing
Spike month
2016-02 15.8%
6 filings that month · spiky (≥15% of series)
Corpus ranks
#734 volume
Composite not ranked (fewer than 200 complaints)
Volume rank among 5,420 collectors

How does Rent Recover, LLC compare to its peers?

How does Rent Recover, LLC compare? Versus a similar-volume peer and the national average (collectors with ≥50 total complaints), drawn from 10 collectors with a comparable complaint count
Rent Recover, LLC National average
Complaints (last 12 mo)lower is better
0
4
268
Timely-response ratehigher is better
40%
74%
91%
Consumer-dispute ratelower is better
29%
22%
19%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database.

Response speed vs. dispute rate, among similar-volume collectors

Timely response and dispute rate track only weakly together nationally (r=0.22 among collectors with 5+ complaints): answering promptly does not reliably buy Rent Recover, LLC a lower dispute rate.

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 11 entities by Timely response rate (%) (X) and Dispute rate (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Responsive but disputedSlow & disputedResponsive & trustedSlow but undisputed 20%40%60%80%100%120% 0%10%20%30%40% Timely response rate (%) Dispute rate (%) Rent Recover, LLC vs. 10 similar-volume peers, by response speed and dispute rate Rent Recover, LLCJTM Capital Management, LLCGreenSky, LLCFinance System of Richmond, Inc.Fein, Such, Kahn & Shepard, P.C.Cornerstone Holdings, Inc.Kramer & Frank, P.C.USI Solutions Inc.National Principal Group, LLCLarry H. Miller Group of CompaniesArmada Corp.
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Rent Recover, LLC's complaint volume in context

Rent Recover, LLC vs all collectors by complaint volume

Where this collector's total CFPB complaint count sits among every tracked debt collector (volume, not a quality ranking)

127 Top 14% higher than 86% of 5,420 collectors

0–20: 3,504 collectors (65%). Below this entry. 20–40: 565 collectors (10%). Below this entry. 40–60: 260 collectors (5%). Below this entry. 60–80: 163 collectors (3%). Below this entry. 80–100: 112 collectors (2%). Below this entry. 100–120: 63 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 120–140: 67 collectors (1%). This entry sits in this band. 140–160: 53 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 160–180: 42 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 180–200: 55 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 200–220: 536 collectors (10%). Above this entry. Rent Recover, LLC 0 220 tracked debt collectors, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more collectors. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database · September 2026

Complaint Trend (24 months)

Falling ↓
2013-08 2019-05

Issue Detail Breakdown

Issue Complaints
Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed
35
Disclosure verification of debt
21
Attempts to collect debt not owed
15
False statements or representation
15
Improper contact or sharing of info
13
Written notification about debt
11
Communication tactics
11
Took or threatened to take negative or legal action
3
Taking/threatening an illegal action
2
Threatened to contact someone or share information improperly
1

Where do complaints against Rent Recover, LLC come from?

Rent Recover, LLC's own per-state count, not a national baseline.

Top states by complaints against Rent Recover, LLC

Across 27 states with at least one filing

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainCollector-derived comparison paths for Rent Recover, LLC: nearest all-time CFPB complaint volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among collectors with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Know your rights before responding to Rent Recover, LLC: FDCPA rights guide · debt validation letter · rights library.

Data sourced from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCollector

According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Consumer Complaint Database, 1,139,236 debt collection complaints are represented in the current PlainCollector snapshot. See our methodology for how PlainCollector computes each company's reputation grade from this data.

Every figure on PlainCollector is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.