This data comes from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database and reflects consumer complaints, not proven violations.

CFPB complaint data Grade F 215 complaints

Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc - Debt Collector Complaint Profile

CFPB complaint profile across 14 states, reputation grade F.

Complaints by issue type

What consumers report about Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
Subscribe to complaint changes (RSS)

Data updated September 2026

CFPB complaint disposition

CCDB record palm-beach-credit-adjustors-inc Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc

Grade F · 215 CFPB filings · 84% timely · lead issue: Attempts to collect debt not owed · vol #498 · compose #487

  • VOL 215
  • GRADE F
  • 12MO 32
  • STATES 14
  • TIMELY 84%
  • DISPUTE 36%
  • ISSUE Attempts to collect debt n…
  • RANK #498
  • COMPOSE #487

Nearest volume peer: Financial Assistance Inc (215 complaints)

Financial Assistance IncFinancial Assistance Inc215Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc (this)Palm Beach Credit Adjustors,…215DataMax CorporationDataMax Corporation216J J Marshall & Associates, IncJ J Marshall & Associates, I…216MiraMed Revenue Group LLCMiraMed Revenue Group LLC216
CFPB complaint volume neighbourhood (this collector + nearest volume peers)

Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc's 215 CFPB complaints sit next to Financial Assistance Inc on the volume neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and disposition VALUES are this collector's. Grades compare collectors to each other - a complaint is a filing, not a proven violation. How to read a complaint count →

How the 215 complaints break down

Every complaint issue type on record for Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc, not just the top ones shown above.

Reputation score breakdown

F
Composite reputation score
45.7/100
Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc

Blends complaint volume, timely-response rate, dispute rate, and recent trend from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database into one comparable 0-100 score. Not an official CFPB rating and not a finding of wrongdoing — see methodology for the exact formula.

Complaint volume F
215
Fewer complaints relative to graded peers scores higher; volume reflects footprint as much as conduct.
Timely response A
84%
Share of complaints answered inside the CFPB’s 15-day window.
Dispute rate B
36%
Share of company responses the consumer disputed as inadequate; lower is better.
Recent trend B
Falling
Whether the last 12 months of complaints are rising, stable, or falling vs the prior period.

State-heavy filing map

90.7% of Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc's CFPB filings land in Florida

Concentration is computed from this collector's company_states rows only, not a national baseline. Corpus placement method.

Dominant state
Florida 90.7%
195 of 215 filings · 14 states touched
Spike month
2026-02 17.0%
9 filings that month · spiky (≥15% of series)
Corpus ranks
#498 volume
#487 composite
Among 5,420 volume-ranked / 536 scored collectors with 200+ complaints

How does Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc compare to its peers?

How does Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc compare? Versus a similar-volume peer and the national average (collectors with ≥50 total complaints), drawn from 10 collectors with a comparable complaint count
Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc National average
Complaints (last 12 mo)lower is better
32
42
268
Timely-response ratehigher is better
84%
97%
91%
Consumer-dispute ratelower is better
36%
7%
19%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database.

Response speed vs. dispute rate, among similar-volume collectors

Timely response and dispute rate track only weakly together nationally (r=0.22 among collectors with 5+ complaints): answering promptly does not reliably buy Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc a lower dispute rate.

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 11 entities by Timely response rate (%) (X) and Dispute rate (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Responsive but disputedSlow & disputedResponsive & trustedSlow but undisputed 20%40%60%80%100%120% 0%10%20%30%40%50% Timely response rate (%) Dispute rate (%) Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc vs. 10 similar-volume peers, by response speed and dispute rate Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, IncFinancial Assistance IncAdmin Recovery, LLCMiraMed Revenue Group LLCBrock & Scott, PLLCJ J Marshall & Associates, IncCREDIT BUREAU OF NAPA COUNTY, INC.DataMax CorporationCredit Card Acquisitions GroupGreen Square Company LLC.Machol & Johannes, LLC
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc's complaint volume in context

Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc vs all collectors by complaint volume

Where this collector's total CFPB complaint count sits among every tracked debt collector (volume, not a quality ranking)

215 Top 9% higher than 91% of 5,420 collectors

0–20: 3,504 collectors (65%). Below this entry. 20–40: 565 collectors (10%). Below this entry. 40–60: 260 collectors (5%). Below this entry. 60–80: 163 collectors (3%). Below this entry. 80–100: 112 collectors (2%). Below this entry. 100–120: 63 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 120–140: 67 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 140–160: 53 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 160–180: 42 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 180–200: 55 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 200–220: 536 collectors (10%). This entry sits in this band. Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc 0 220 tracked debt collectors, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more collectors. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database · September 2026

Complaint Trend (24 months)

Falling ↓
2023-06 2026-03

Issue Detail Breakdown

Issue Complaints
Attempts to collect debt not owed
87
Written notification about debt
45
Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed
24
False statements or representation
18
Disclosure verification of debt
18
Communication tactics
10
Took or threatened to take negative or legal action
8
Improper contact or sharing of info
4
Taking/threatening an illegal action
1

Where do complaints against Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc come from?

Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc's own per-state count, not a national baseline.

Top states by complaints against Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc

Across 14 states with at least one filing

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainCollector-derived comparison paths for Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc: nearest all-time CFPB complaint volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among collectors with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Know your rights before responding to Palm Beach Credit Adjustors, Inc: FDCPA rights guide · debt validation letter · rights library.

Data sourced from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCollector

According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Consumer Complaint Database, 1,139,236 debt collection complaints are represented in the current PlainCollector snapshot. See our methodology for how PlainCollector computes each company's reputation grade from this data.

Every figure on PlainCollector is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.