This data comes from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database and reflects consumer complaints, not proven violations.

CFPB complaint data Grade F 66 complaints

DCI Credit Services, Inc. - Debt Collector Complaint Profile

CFPB complaint profile across 14 states, reputation grade F.

Complaints by issue type

What consumers report about DCI Credit Services, Inc.

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
Subscribe to complaint changes (RSS)

Data updated September 2026

CFPB complaint disposition

CCDB record dci-credit-services-inc DCI Credit Services, Inc.

Grade F · 66 CFPB filings · 78% timely · lead issue: Written notification about debt

  • VOL 66
  • GRADE F
  • 12MO 10
  • STATES 14
  • TIMELY 78%
  • DISPUTE 33%
  • ISSUE Written notification about…
  • RANK #1,031
  • COMPOSE Not ranked

Nearest volume peer: Accelerated Servicing Group LLC (66 complaints)

Accelerated Servicing Group LLCAccelerated Servicing Group …66Collection Service Center, Inc.Collection Service Center, I…66Compass Recovery Group, LLCCompass Recovery Group, LLC66Independent Recovery Resources, Inc.Independent Recovery Resourc…66DCI Credit Services, Inc. (this)DCI Credit Services, Inc. (t…66
CFPB complaint volume neighbourhood (this collector + nearest volume peers)

DCI Credit Services, Inc.'s 66 CFPB complaints sit next to Accelerated Servicing Group LLC on the volume neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and disposition VALUES are this collector's. Grades compare collectors to each other - a complaint is a filing, not a proven violation. How to read a complaint count →

How the 66 complaints break down

Every complaint issue type on record for DCI Credit Services, Inc., not just the top ones shown above.

Reputation score breakdown

F
Composite reputation score
47.7/100
DCI Credit Services, Inc.

Blends complaint volume, timely-response rate, dispute rate, and recent trend from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database into one comparable 0-100 score. Not an official CFPB rating and not a finding of wrongdoing — see methodology for the exact formula.

Complaint volume D
66
Fewer complaints relative to graded peers scores higher; volume reflects footprint as much as conduct.
Timely response B
78%
Share of complaints answered inside the CFPB’s 15-day window.
Dispute rate B
33%
Share of company responses the consumer disputed as inadequate; lower is better.
Recent trend B
Falling
Whether the last 12 months of complaints are rising, stable, or falling vs the prior period.

State-heavy filing map

50.0% of DCI Credit Services, Inc.'s CFPB filings land in North Dakota

Concentration is computed from this collector's company_states rows only, not a national baseline. Corpus placement method.

Dominant state
North Dakota 50.0%
33 of 66 filings · 14 states touched
Seasonal peak
2025-08 10.2%
8–15% band · 5 filings
Corpus ranks
#1,031 volume
Composite not ranked (fewer than 200 complaints)
Volume rank among 5,420 collectors

How does DCI Credit Services, Inc. compare to its peers?

How does DCI Credit Services, Inc. compare? Versus a similar-volume peer and the national average (collectors with ≥50 total complaints), drawn from 10 collectors with a comparable complaint count
DCI Credit Services, Inc. National average
Complaints (last 12 mo)lower is better
10
9
268
Timely-response ratehigher is better
78%
98%
91%
Consumer-dispute ratelower is better
33%
0%
19%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database.

Response speed vs. dispute rate, among similar-volume collectors

Timely response and dispute rate track only weakly together nationally (r=0.22 among collectors with 5+ complaints): answering promptly does not reliably buy DCI Credit Services, Inc. a lower dispute rate.

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 10 entities by Timely response rate (%) (X) and Dispute rate (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Responsive but disputedSlow & disputedResponsive & trustedSlow but undisputed 0%20%40%60%80%100%120% 0%10%20%30%40% Timely response rate (%) Dispute rate (%) DCI Credit Services, Inc. vs. 9 similar-volume peers, by response speed and dispute rate DCI Credit Services, Inc.Independent Recovery Resources, Inc.Collection Service Center, Inc.LCS FINANCIAL SERVICES CORPORATIONAccelerated Servicing Group LLCLaw Offices of Robert A. Schuerger Co., LPANIC, Inc.Palmar, Inc.Premier Portfolio GroupResults Unlimited, Inc.
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

DCI Credit Services, Inc.'s complaint volume in context

DCI Credit Services, Inc. vs all collectors by complaint volume

Where this collector's total CFPB complaint count sits among every tracked debt collector (volume, not a quality ranking)

66 Top 19% higher than 81% of 5,420 collectors

0–20: 3,504 collectors (65%). Below this entry. 20–40: 565 collectors (10%). Below this entry. 40–60: 260 collectors (5%). Below this entry. 60–80: 163 collectors (3%). This entry sits in this band. 80–100: 112 collectors (2%). Above this entry. 100–120: 63 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 120–140: 67 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 140–160: 53 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 160–180: 42 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 180–200: 55 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 200–220: 536 collectors (10%). Above this entry. DCI Credit Services, Inc. 0 220 tracked debt collectors, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more collectors. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database · September 2026

Complaint Trend (24 months)

Falling ↓
2023-03 2026-01

Issue Detail Breakdown

Issue Complaints
Written notification about debt
15
False statements or representation
14
Took or threatened to take negative or legal action
13
Attempts to collect debt not owed
10
Threatened to contact someone or share information improperly
6
Communication tactics
5
Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed
1
Disclosure verification of debt
1
Improper contact or sharing of info
1

Where do complaints against DCI Credit Services, Inc. come from?

DCI Credit Services, Inc.'s own per-state count, not a national baseline.

Top states by complaints against DCI Credit Services, Inc.

Across 14 states with at least one filing

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainCollector-derived comparison paths for DCI Credit Services, Inc.: nearest all-time CFPB complaint volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among collectors with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Know your rights before responding to DCI Credit Services, Inc.: FDCPA rights guide · debt validation letter · rights library.

Data sourced from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCollector

According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Consumer Complaint Database, 1,139,236 debt collection complaints are represented in the current PlainCollector snapshot. See our methodology for how PlainCollector computes each company's reputation grade from this data.

Every figure on PlainCollector is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.