This data comes from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database and reflects consumer complaints, not proven violations.

CFPB complaint data Grade D 44 complaints

Couch Conville & Blitt LLC - Debt Collector Complaint Profile

CFPB complaint profile across 5 states, reputation grade D.

Complaints by issue type

What consumers report about Couch Conville & Blitt LLC

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
Subscribe to complaint changes (RSS)

Data updated September 2026

CFPB complaint disposition

CCDB record couch-conville-blitt-llc Couch Conville & Blitt LLC

Grade D · 44 CFPB filings · 100% timely · lead issue: Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed

  • VOL 44
  • GRADE D
  • 12MO 0
  • STATES 5
  • TIMELY 100%
  • DISPUTE 39%
  • ISSUE Cont'd attempts collect de…
  • RANK #1,284
  • COMPOSE Not ranked

Nearest volume peer: ADP Inc. (44 complaints)

ADP Inc.ADP Inc.44All Debt Solutions Inc. dba: 1st Class AgencyAll Debt Solutions Inc. dba:…44BAM Financial, LLCBAM Financial, LLC44Capital Collection Management LLCCapital Collection Managemen…44Couch Conville & Blitt LLC (this)Couch Conville & Blitt LLC (…44
CFPB complaint volume neighbourhood (this collector + nearest volume peers)

Couch Conville & Blitt LLC's 44 CFPB complaints sit next to ADP Inc. on the volume neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and disposition VALUES are this collector's. Grades compare collectors to each other - a complaint is a filing, not a proven violation. How to read a complaint count →

How the 44 complaints break down

Every complaint issue type on record for Couch Conville & Blitt LLC, not just the top ones shown above.

Reputation score breakdown

D
Composite reputation score
55.8/100
Couch Conville & Blitt LLC

Blends complaint volume, timely-response rate, dispute rate, and recent trend from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database into one comparable 0-100 score. Not an official CFPB rating and not a finding of wrongdoing — see methodology for the exact formula.

Complaint volume D
44
Fewer complaints relative to graded peers scores higher; volume reflects footprint as much as conduct.
Timely response A
100%
Share of complaints answered inside the CFPB’s 15-day window.
Dispute rate B
39%
Share of company responses the consumer disputed as inadequate; lower is better.
Recent trend B
Falling
Whether the last 12 months of complaints are rising, stable, or falling vs the prior period.

State-heavy filing map

40.9% of Couch Conville & Blitt LLC's CFPB filings land in Louisiana

Concentration is computed from this collector's company_states rows only, not a national baseline. Corpus placement method.

Dominant state
Louisiana 40.9%
18 of 44 filings · 5 states touched
Seasonal peak
2021-03 10.0%
8–15% band · 5 filings
Corpus ranks
#1,284 volume
Composite not ranked (fewer than 200 complaints)
Volume rank among 5,420 collectors

How does Couch Conville & Blitt LLC compare to its peers?

How does Couch Conville & Blitt LLC compare? Versus a similar-volume peer and the national average (collectors with ≥50 total complaints), drawn from 10 collectors with a comparable complaint count
Couch Conville & Blitt LLC National average
Complaints (last 12 mo)lower is better
0
4
268
Timely-response ratehigher is better
100%
74%
91%
Consumer-dispute ratelower is better
39%
0%
19%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database.

Response speed vs. dispute rate, among similar-volume collectors

Timely response and dispute rate track only weakly together nationally (r=0.22 among collectors with 5+ complaints): answering promptly does not reliably buy Couch Conville & Blitt LLC a lower dispute rate.

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 8 entities by Timely response rate (%) (X) and Dispute rate (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Responsive but disputedSlow & disputedResponsive & trustedSlow but undisputed 50%60%70%80%90%100%110% 0%10%20%30%40%50% Timely response rate (%) Dispute rate (%) Couch Conville & Blitt LLC vs. 7 similar-volume peers, by response speed and dispute rate Couch Conville & Blitt LLCCollection Resources, Inc.Falls Collection Service Inc.First Investors Servicing Corporation, Atlanta, GA BranchCFM Group LLCBAM Financial, LLCNationwide Financial GroupReliable Credit Association, Inc.
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Couch Conville & Blitt LLC's complaint volume in context

Couch Conville & Blitt LLC vs all collectors by complaint volume

Where this collector's total CFPB complaint count sits among every tracked debt collector (volume, not a quality ranking)

44 Top 24% higher than 76% of 5,420 collectors

0–20: 3,504 collectors (65%). Below this entry. 20–40: 565 collectors (10%). Below this entry. 40–60: 260 collectors (5%). This entry sits in this band. 60–80: 163 collectors (3%). Above this entry. 80–100: 112 collectors (2%). Above this entry. 100–120: 63 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 120–140: 67 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 140–160: 53 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 160–180: 42 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 180–200: 55 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 200–220: 536 collectors (10%). Above this entry. Couch Conville & Blitt LLC 0 220 tracked debt collectors, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more collectors. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database · September 2026

Complaint Trend (24 months)

Falling ↓
2018-06 2021-04

Issue Detail Breakdown

Issue Complaints
Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed
10
False statements or representation
7
Took or threatened to take negative or legal action
6
Disclosure verification of debt
6
Attempts to collect debt not owed
5
Written notification about debt
4
Improper contact or sharing of info
2
Taking/threatening an illegal action
2
Communication tactics
1
Threatened to contact someone or share information improperly
1

Where do complaints against Couch Conville & Blitt LLC come from?

Couch Conville & Blitt LLC's own per-state count, not a national baseline.

Top states by complaints against Couch Conville & Blitt LLC

Across 5 states with at least one filing

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainCollector-derived comparison paths for Couch Conville & Blitt LLC: nearest all-time CFPB complaint volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among collectors with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Know your rights before responding to Couch Conville & Blitt LLC: FDCPA rights guide · debt validation letter · rights library.

Data sourced from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCollector

According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Consumer Complaint Database, 1,139,236 debt collection complaints are represented in the current PlainCollector snapshot. See our methodology for how PlainCollector computes each company's reputation grade from this data.

Every figure on PlainCollector is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.