This data comes from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database and reflects consumer complaints, not proven violations.

CFPB complaint data Grade C 9 complaints

Action Credit, LLC - Debt Collector Complaint Profile

CFPB complaint profile across 2 states, reputation grade C.

Complaints by issue type

What consumers report about Action Credit, LLC

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
Subscribe to complaint changes (RSS)

Data updated September 2026

CFPB complaint disposition

CCDB record action-credit-llc Action Credit, LLC

Grade C · 9 CFPB filings · 86% timely · lead issue: Attempts to collect debt not owed

  • VOL 9
  • GRADE C
  • 12MO 6
  • STATES 2
  • TIMELY 86%
  • ISSUE Attempts to collect debt n…
  • RANK #2,559
  • COMPOSE Not ranked

Nearest volume peer: 1st Results Billings & Collections, Inc. (9 complaints)

1st Results Billings & Collections, Inc.1st Results Billings & Colle…92233 Paradise Road LLC2233 Paradise Road LLC9A-1 Premium Acceptance, Inc.A-1 Premium Acceptance, Inc.9Account Control BureauAccount Control Bureau9Action Credit, LLC (this)Action Credit, LLC (this)9
CFPB complaint volume neighbourhood (this collector + nearest volume peers)

Action Credit, LLC's 9 CFPB complaints sit next to 1st Results Billings & Collections, Inc. on the volume neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and disposition VALUES are this collector's. Grades compare collectors to each other - a complaint is a filing, not a proven violation. How to read a complaint count →

How the 9 complaints break down

Every complaint issue type on record for Action Credit, LLC, not just the top ones shown above.

Reputation score breakdown

C
Composite reputation score
58.5/100
Action Credit, LLC

Blends complaint volume, timely-response rate, dispute rate, and recent trend from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database into one comparable 0-100 score. Not an official CFPB rating and not a finding of wrongdoing — see methodology for the exact formula.

Complaint volume C
9
Fewer complaints relative to graded peers scores higher; volume reflects footprint as much as conduct.
Timely response A
86%
Share of complaints answered inside the CFPB’s 15-day window.
Dispute rate N/A
N/A
No dispute rate reported.
Recent trend D
Rising
Whether the last 12 months of complaints are rising, stable, or falling vs the prior period.

State-heavy filing map

88.9% of Action Credit, LLC's CFPB filings land in Texas

Concentration is computed from this collector's company_states rows only, not a national baseline. Corpus placement method.

Dominant state
Texas 88.9%
8 of 9 filings · 2 states touched
Seasonal peak
2022-04 12.0%
8–15% band · 3 filings
Corpus ranks
#2,559 volume
Composite not ranked (fewer than 200 complaints)
Volume rank among 5,420 collectors

How does Action Credit, LLC compare to its peers?

How does Action Credit, LLC compare? Versus a similar-volume peer and the national average (collectors with ≥50 total complaints), drawn from 10 collectors with a comparable complaint count
Action Credit, LLC National average
Complaints (last 12 mo)lower is better
6
0
268
Timely-response ratehigher is better
86%
78%
91%
Consumer-dispute ratelower is better
0%
0%
19%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database.

Response speed vs. dispute rate, among similar-volume collectors

Timely response and dispute rate track only weakly together nationally (r=0.22 among collectors with 5+ complaints): answering promptly does not reliably buy Action Credit, LLC a lower dispute rate.

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 5 entities by Timely response rate (%) (X) and Dispute rate (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Responsive but disputedSlow & disputedResponsive & trustedSlow but undisputed 20%40%60%80%100% 0%10%20%30%40%50% Timely response rate (%) Dispute rate (%) Action Credit, LLC vs. 5 similar-volume peers, by response speed and dispute rate Account Control BureauAnderson and Associates Credit Services, LLC2233 Paradise Road LLCAurora Enterprises, Inc.BANK OF HAWAII CORPORATION
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Action Credit, LLC's complaint volume in context

Action Credit, LLC vs all collectors by complaint volume

Where this collector's total CFPB complaint count sits among every tracked debt collector (volume, not a quality ranking)

9 53rd percentile higher than 53% of 5,420 collectors

0–20: 3,504 collectors (65%). This entry sits in this band. 20–40: 565 collectors (10%). Above this entry. 40–60: 260 collectors (5%). Above this entry. 60–80: 163 collectors (3%). Above this entry. 80–100: 112 collectors (2%). Above this entry. 100–120: 63 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 120–140: 67 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 140–160: 53 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 160–180: 42 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 180–200: 55 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 200–220: 536 collectors (10%). Above this entry. Action Credit, LLC 0 220 tracked debt collectors, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more collectors. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database · September 2026

Complaint Trend (24 months)

Rising ↑
2017-01 2025-12

Issue Detail Breakdown

Issue Complaints
Attempts to collect debt not owed
3
Took or threatened to take negative or legal action
3
False statements or representation
1
Communication tactics
1
Threatened to contact someone or share information improperly
1

Where do complaints against Action Credit, LLC come from?

Action Credit, LLC's own per-state count, not a national baseline.

Top states by complaints against Action Credit, LLC

Across 2 states with at least one filing

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainCollector-derived comparison paths for Action Credit, LLC: nearest all-time CFPB complaint volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among collectors with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Know your rights before responding to Action Credit, LLC: FDCPA rights guide · debt validation letter · rights library.

Data sourced from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCollector

According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Consumer Complaint Database, 1,139,236 debt collection complaints are represented in the current PlainCollector snapshot. See our methodology for how PlainCollector computes each company's reputation grade from this data.

Every figure on PlainCollector is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.