This data comes from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database and reflects consumer complaints, not proven violations.

CFPB complaint data Grade C 362 complaints

Rfna, LP - Debt Collector Complaint Profile

CFPB complaint profile across 26 states, reputation grade C.

Complaints by issue type

What consumers report about Rfna, LP

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
Subscribe to complaint changes (RSS)

Data updated September 2026

CFPB complaint disposition

CCDB record rfna-lp Rfna, LP

Grade C · 362 CFPB filings · 98% timely · lead issue: Attempts to collect debt not owed · vol #343 · compose #24

  • VOL 362
  • GRADE C
  • 12MO 124
  • STATES 26
  • TIMELY 98%
  • DISPUTE 8%
  • ISSUE Attempts to collect debt n…
  • RANK #343
  • COMPOSE #24

Nearest volume peer: LTD Financial Services, L.P. (363 complaints)

Rubin & Rothman, LLCRubin & Rothman, LLC358American Collections Enterprise, Inc.American Collections Enterpr…359A.R.M. Solutions, Inc.A.R.M. Solutions, Inc.361Rfna, LP (this)Rfna, LP (this)362LTD Financial Services, L.P.LTD Financial Services, L.P.363
CFPB complaint volume neighbourhood (this collector + nearest volume peers)

Rfna, LP's 362 CFPB complaints sit next to LTD Financial Services, L.P. on the volume neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and disposition VALUES are this collector's. Grades compare collectors to each other - a complaint is a filing, not a proven violation. How to read a complaint count →

How the 362 complaints break down

Every complaint issue type on record for Rfna, LP, not just the top ones shown above.

Reputation score breakdown

C
Composite reputation score
57.8/100
Rfna, LP

Blends complaint volume, timely-response rate, dispute rate, and recent trend from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database into one comparable 0-100 score. Not an official CFPB rating and not a finding of wrongdoing — see methodology for the exact formula.

Complaint volume F
362
Fewer complaints relative to graded peers scores higher; volume reflects footprint as much as conduct.
Timely response A
98%
Share of complaints answered inside the CFPB’s 15-day window.
Dispute rate A
8%
Share of company responses the consumer disputed as inadequate; lower is better.
Recent trend D
Rising
Whether the last 12 months of complaints are rising, stable, or falling vs the prior period.

Spiky monthly series

Texas is the plurality state for Rfna, LP (15.2%)

Peak share is this collector's company_monthly maximum divided by its own stored monthly total. Corpus placement method.

Plurality state
Texas 15.2%
Mid-band (15–30%) · 26 states with ≥1 filing
Spike month
2015-07 20.0%
1 filings that month · spiky (≥15% of series)
Corpus ranks
#343 volume
#24 composite
Among 5,420 volume-ranked / 536 scored collectors with 200+ complaints

How does Rfna, LP compare to its peers?

How does RFNA, LP compare? Versus a similar-volume peer and the national average (collectors with ≥50 total complaints), drawn from 10 collectors with a comparable complaint count
RFNA, LP National average
Complaints (last 12 mo)lower is better
124
3
268
Timely-response ratehigher is better
98%
87%
91%
Consumer-dispute ratelower is better
8%
10%
19%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database.

Response speed vs. dispute rate, among similar-volume collectors

Timely response and dispute rate track only weakly together nationally (r=0.22 among collectors with 5+ complaints): answering promptly does not reliably buy Rfna, LP a lower dispute rate.

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 10 entities by Timely response rate (%) (X) and Dispute rate (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Responsive but disputedSlow & disputedResponsive & trustedSlow but undisputed 85%90%95%100%105% 0%10%20%30%40% Timely response rate (%) Dispute rate (%) Rfna, LP vs. 9 similar-volume peers, by response speed and dispute rate Rfna, LPLTD Financial Services, L.P.A.R.M. Solutions, Inc.American Collections Enterprise, Inc.Rubin & Rothman, LLCPatenaude & Felix A Professional CorporationConcord Servicing CorporationViking Client ServicesGULF COAST COLLECTION BUREAU, INC.U.S. Collections West, Inc.
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Rfna, LP's complaint volume in context

Rfna, LP vs all collectors by complaint volume

Where this collector's total CFPB complaint count sits among every tracked debt collector (volume, not a quality ranking)

362 Top 6% higher than 94% of 5,420 collectors

0–20: 3,504 collectors (65%). Below this entry. 20–40: 565 collectors (10%). Below this entry. 40–60: 260 collectors (5%). Below this entry. 60–80: 163 collectors (3%). Below this entry. 80–100: 112 collectors (2%). Below this entry. 100–120: 63 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 120–140: 67 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 140–160: 53 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 160–180: 42 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 180–200: 55 collectors (1%). Below this entry. 200–220: 536 collectors (10%). This entry sits in this band. Rfna, LP 0 220 tracked debt collectors, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more collectors. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database · September 2026

Complaint Trend (24 months)

Rising ↑
2015-07 2016-11

Issue Detail Breakdown

Issue Complaints
Attempts to collect debt not owed
119
Took or threatened to take negative or legal action
79
Written notification about debt
48
Communication tactics
44
False statements or representation
42
Threatened to contact someone or share information improperly
11
Taking/threatening an illegal action
6
Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed
5
Improper contact or sharing of info
5
Disclosure verification of debt
2

Where do complaints against Rfna, LP come from?

Rfna, LP's own per-state count, not a national baseline.

Top states by complaints against Rfna, LP

Across 26 states with at least one filing

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainCollector-derived comparison paths for Rfna, LP: nearest all-time CFPB complaint volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among collectors with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Know your rights before responding to Rfna, LP: FDCPA rights guide · debt validation letter · rights library.

Data sourced from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCollector

According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Consumer Complaint Database, 1,139,236 debt collection complaints are represented in the current PlainCollector snapshot. See our methodology for how PlainCollector computes each company's reputation grade from this data.

Every figure on PlainCollector is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.