This data comes from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database and reflects consumer complaints, not proven violations.

CFPB complaint data Grade D 49 complaints

National Healthcare Collections, LLC - Debt Collector Complaint Profile

CFPB complaint profile across 14 states, reputation grade D.

Complaints by issue type

What consumers report about National Healthcare Collections, LLC

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
Subscribe to complaint changes (RSS)

Data updated September 2026

CFPB complaint disposition

CCDB record national-healthcare-collections-llc National Healthcare Collections, LLC

Grade D · 49 CFPB filings · 98% timely · lead issue: Attempts to collect debt not owed

  • VOL 49
  • GRADE D
  • 12MO 25
  • STATES 14
  • TIMELY 98%
  • ISSUE Attempts to collect debt n…
  • RANK #1,208
  • COMPOSE Not ranked

Nearest volume peer: Account Recovery Specialists, Inc. (49 complaints)

Account Recovery Specialists, Inc.Account Recovery Specialists…49BQ & Associates, P.C., L.L.O.BQ & Associates, P.C., L.L.O.49CDI Affiliated Services, Inc.CDI Affiliated Services, Inc.49Certified Services, Inc.Certified Services, Inc.49National Healthcare Collections, LLC (this)National Healthcare Collecti…49
CFPB complaint volume neighbourhood (this collector + nearest volume peers)

National Healthcare Collections, LLC's 49 CFPB complaints sit next to Account Recovery Specialists, Inc. on the volume neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and disposition VALUES are this collector's. Grades compare collectors to each other - a complaint is a filing, not a proven violation. How to read a complaint count →

How the 49 complaints break down

Every complaint issue type on record for National Healthcare Collections, LLC, not just the top ones shown above.

Reputation score breakdown

D
Composite reputation score
52.8/100
National Healthcare Collections, LLC

Blends complaint volume, timely-response rate, dispute rate, and recent trend from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database into one comparable 0-100 score. Not an official CFPB rating and not a finding of wrongdoing — see methodology for the exact formula.

Complaint volume D
49
Fewer complaints relative to graded peers scores higher; volume reflects footprint as much as conduct.
Timely response A
98%
Share of complaints answered inside the CFPB’s 15-day window.
Dispute rate N/A
N/A
No dispute rate reported.
Recent trend D
Rising
Whether the last 12 months of complaints are rising, stable, or falling vs the prior period.

Filing geometry

Texas is the plurality state for National Healthcare Collections, LLC (24.5%)

Figures below come from this collector's company_states / company_monthly rows and corpus RankMaps. Corpus placement method.

Plurality state
Texas 24.5%
Mid-band (15–30%) · 14 states with ≥1 filing
Seasonal peak
2025-01 8.1%
8–15% band · 10 filings
Corpus ranks
#1,208 volume
Composite not ranked (fewer than 200 complaints)
Volume rank among 5,420 collectors

How does National Healthcare Collections, LLC compare to its peers?

How does National Healthcare Collections, LLC compare? Versus a similar-volume peer and the national average (collectors with ≥50 total complaints), drawn from 10 collectors with a comparable complaint count
National Healthcare Collections, LLC National average
Complaints (last 12 mo)lower is better
25
5
268
Timely-response ratehigher is better
98%
98%
91%
Consumer-dispute ratelower is better
0%
0%
19%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database.

Response speed vs. dispute rate, among similar-volume collectors

Timely response and dispute rate track only weakly together nationally (r=0.22 among collectors with 5+ complaints): answering promptly does not reliably buy National Healthcare Collections, LLC a lower dispute rate.

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Timely response rate (%) (X) and Dispute rate (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Responsive but disputedSlow & disputedResponsive & trustedSlow but undisputed 40%60%80%100%120% 0%10%20%30% Timely response rate (%) Dispute rate (%) National Healthcare Collections, LLC vs. 7 similar-volume peers, by response speed and dispute rate Markoff Law LLCNicholas Financial Inc.MIDCOUNTRY FINANCIAL CORPO&L LAW GROUP, P.L.Kenneth, Eisen & Associates, LTD.Optima Recovery Services LLC.Gragil Associates, Inc.
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

National Healthcare Collections, LLC's complaint volume in context

National Healthcare Collections, LLC vs all collectors by complaint volume

Where this collector's total CFPB complaint count sits among every tracked debt collector (volume, not a quality ranking)

49 Top 22% higher than 78% of 5,420 collectors

0–20: 3,504 collectors (65%). Below this entry. 20–40: 565 collectors (10%). Below this entry. 40–60: 260 collectors (5%). This entry sits in this band. 60–80: 163 collectors (3%). Above this entry. 80–100: 112 collectors (2%). Above this entry. 100–120: 63 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 120–140: 67 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 140–160: 53 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 160–180: 42 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 180–200: 55 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 200–220: 536 collectors (10%). Above this entry. National Healthcare Collections, LLC 0 220 tracked debt collectors, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more collectors. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database · September 2026

Complaint Trend (24 months)

Rising ↑
2024-03 2026-02

Issue Detail Breakdown

Issue Complaints
Attempts to collect debt not owed
24
Took or threatened to take negative or legal action
16
Written notification about debt
7
False statements or representation
2

Where do complaints against National Healthcare Collections, LLC come from?

National Healthcare Collections, LLC's own per-state count, not a national baseline.

Top states by complaints against National Healthcare Collections, LLC

Across 14 states with at least one filing

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainCollector-derived comparison paths for National Healthcare Collections, LLC: nearest all-time CFPB complaint volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among collectors with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Know your rights before responding to National Healthcare Collections, LLC: FDCPA rights guide · debt validation letter · rights library.

Data sourced from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCollector

According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Consumer Complaint Database, 1,139,236 debt collection complaints are represented in the current PlainCollector snapshot. See our methodology for how PlainCollector computes each company's reputation grade from this data.

Every figure on PlainCollector is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.