This data comes from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database and reflects consumer complaints, not proven violations.

CFPB complaint data Grade B 14 complaints

Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the - Debt Collector Complaint Profile

CFPB complaint profile across 5 states, reputation grade B.

Complaints by issue type

What consumers report about Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
Subscribe to complaint changes (RSS)

Data updated September 2026

CFPB complaint disposition

CCDB record minnesota-life-insurance-co-the Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the

Grade B · 14 CFPB filings · 100% timely · lead issue: Communication tactics

  • VOL 14
  • GRADE B
  • 12MO 0
  • STATES 5
  • TIMELY 100%
  • DISPUTE 20%
  • ISSUE Communication tactics
  • RANK #2,211
  • COMPOSE Not ranked

Nearest volume peer: 4 Star Resolution LLC (Closed) (14 complaints)

4 Star Resolution LLC (Closed)4 Star Resolution LLC (Close…14ABC Credit & Recovery Services Inc.ABC Credit & Recovery Servic…14Advanced Portfolio Group LLCAdvanced Portfolio Group LLC14Alternative Collections LLCAlternative Collections LLC14Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the (this)Minnesota Life Insurance Co.…14
CFPB complaint volume neighbourhood (this collector + nearest volume peers)

Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the's 14 CFPB complaints sit next to 4 Star Resolution LLC (Closed) on the volume neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and disposition VALUES are this collector's. Grades compare collectors to each other - a complaint is a filing, not a proven violation. How to read a complaint count →

How the 14 complaints break down

Every complaint issue type on record for Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the, not just the top ones shown above.

Reputation score breakdown

B
Composite reputation score
67.2/100
Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the

Blends complaint volume, timely-response rate, dispute rate, and recent trend from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database into one comparable 0-100 score. Not an official CFPB rating and not a finding of wrongdoing — see methodology for the exact formula.

Complaint volume C
14
Fewer complaints relative to graded peers scores higher; volume reflects footprint as much as conduct.
Timely response A
100%
Share of complaints answered inside the CFPB’s 15-day window.
Dispute rate A
20%
Share of company responses the consumer disputed as inadequate; lower is better.
Recent trend B
Falling
Whether the last 12 months of complaints are rising, stable, or falling vs the prior period.

Steady monthly series

Kentucky is the plurality state for Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the (28.6%)

Figures below come from this collector's company_states / company_monthly rows and corpus RankMaps. Corpus placement method.

Plurality state
Kentucky 28.6%
Mid-band (15–30%) · 5 states with ≥1 filing
Even monthly load
Peak under 8%
Highest month 2023-11 at 7.1% (2 filings)
Corpus ranks
#2,211 volume
Composite not ranked (fewer than 200 complaints)
Volume rank among 5,420 collectors

How does Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the compare to its peers?

How does MINNESOTA LIFE INSURANCE CO., THE compare? Versus a similar-volume peer and the national average (collectors with ≥50 total complaints), drawn from 10 collectors with a comparable complaint count
MINNESOTA LIFE INSURANCE CO., THE National average
Complaints (last 12 mo)lower is better
0
2
268
Timely-response ratehigher is better
100%
100%
91%
Consumer-dispute ratelower is better
20%
33%
19%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database.

Response speed vs. dispute rate, among similar-volume collectors

Timely response and dispute rate track only weakly together nationally (r=0.22 among collectors with 5+ complaints): answering promptly does not reliably buy Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the a lower dispute rate.

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 9 entities by Timely response rate (%) (X) and Dispute rate (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Responsive but disputedSlow & disputedResponsive & trustedSlow but undisputed 0%50%100%150% 0%20%40%60% Timely response rate (%) Dispute rate (%) Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the vs. 8 similar-volume peers, by response speed and dispute rate Minnesota Life Insurance Co., theM. Richard Epps, P.C.Man-Data Inc.Lockhart Mediation ServicesMichael G. NilesLarsen & Associates, P.L.Kaman & Cusimano, LLCNationwide Intermediary Services llcKadent Corporation
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the's complaint volume in context

Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the vs all collectors by complaint volume

Where this collector's total CFPB complaint count sits among every tracked debt collector (volume, not a quality ranking)

14 59th percentile higher than 59% of 5,420 collectors

0–20: 3,504 collectors (65%). This entry sits in this band. 20–40: 565 collectors (10%). Above this entry. 40–60: 260 collectors (5%). Above this entry. 60–80: 163 collectors (3%). Above this entry. 80–100: 112 collectors (2%). Above this entry. 100–120: 63 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 120–140: 67 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 140–160: 53 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 160–180: 42 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 180–200: 55 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 200–220: 536 collectors (10%). Above this entry. Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the 0 220 tracked debt collectors, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more collectors. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database · September 2026

Complaint Trend (24 months)

Falling ↓
2016-09 2026-01

Issue Detail Breakdown

Issue Complaints
Communication tactics
6
False statements or representation
4
Written notification about debt
2
Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed
2

Where do complaints against Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the come from?

Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the's own per-state count, not a national baseline.

Top states by complaints against Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the

Across 5 states with at least one filing

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainCollector-derived comparison paths for Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the: nearest all-time CFPB complaint volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among collectors with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Know your rights before responding to Minnesota Life Insurance Co., the: FDCPA rights guide · debt validation letter · rights library.

Data sourced from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCollector

According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Consumer Complaint Database, 1,139,236 debt collection complaints are represented in the current PlainCollector snapshot. See our methodology for how PlainCollector computes each company's reputation grade from this data.

Every figure on PlainCollector is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.