This data comes from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database and reflects consumer complaints, not proven violations.

CFPB complaint data Grade C 69 complaints

CIT Bank, National Association - Debt Collector Complaint Profile

CFPB complaint profile across 25 states, reputation grade C.

Complaints by issue type

What consumers report about CIT Bank, National Association

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
Subscribe to complaint changes (RSS)

Data updated September 2026

CFPB complaint disposition

CCDB record cit-bank-national-association CIT Bank, National Association

Grade C · 69 CFPB filings · 99% timely · lead issue: Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed

  • VOL 69
  • GRADE C
  • 12MO 0
  • STATES 25
  • TIMELY 99%
  • DISPUTE 20%
  • ISSUE Cont'd attempts collect de…
  • RANK #1,010
  • COMPOSE Not ranked

Nearest volume peer: Agency of Credit Control (69 complaints)

Agency of Credit ControlAgency of Credit Control69Axela Technologies, IncAxela Technologies, Inc69Boeing Employees' Credit UnionBoeing Employees' Credit Uni…69Check Security Associates, LLCCheck Security Associates, L…69CIT Bank, National Association (this)CIT Bank, National Associati…69
CFPB complaint volume neighbourhood (this collector + nearest volume peers)

CIT Bank, National Association's 69 CFPB complaints sit next to Agency of Credit Control on the volume neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and disposition VALUES are this collector's. Grades compare collectors to each other - a complaint is a filing, not a proven violation. How to read a complaint count →

How the 69 complaints break down

Every complaint issue type on record for CIT Bank, National Association, not just the top ones shown above.

Reputation score breakdown

C
Composite reputation score
58.3/100
CIT Bank, National Association

Blends complaint volume, timely-response rate, dispute rate, and recent trend from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database into one comparable 0-100 score. Not an official CFPB rating and not a finding of wrongdoing — see methodology for the exact formula.

Complaint volume F
69
Fewer complaints relative to graded peers scores higher; volume reflects footprint as much as conduct.
Timely response A
99%
Share of complaints answered inside the CFPB’s 15-day window.
Dispute rate A
20%
Share of company responses the consumer disputed as inadequate; lower is better.
Recent trend B
Falling
Whether the last 12 months of complaints are rising, stable, or falling vs the prior period.

Spiky monthly series

California is the plurality state for CIT Bank, National Association (21.7%)

Peak share is this collector's company_monthly maximum divided by its own stored monthly total. Corpus placement method.

Plurality state
California 21.7%
Mid-band (15–30%) · 25 states with ≥1 filing
Spike month
2016-05 15.2%
7 filings that month · spiky (≥15% of series)
Corpus ranks
#1,010 volume
Composite not ranked (fewer than 200 complaints)
Volume rank among 5,420 collectors

How does CIT Bank, National Association compare to its peers?

How does CIT BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION compare? Versus a similar-volume peer and the national average (collectors with ≥50 total complaints), drawn from 10 collectors with a comparable complaint count
CIT BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION National average
Complaints (last 12 mo)lower is better
0
41
268
Timely-response ratehigher is better
99%
98%
91%
Consumer-dispute ratelower is better
20%
50%
19%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database.

Response speed vs. dispute rate, among similar-volume collectors

Timely response and dispute rate track only weakly together nationally (r=0.22 among collectors with 5+ complaints): answering promptly does not reliably buy CIT Bank, National Association a lower dispute rate.

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 9 entities by Timely response rate (%) (X) and Dispute rate (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Responsive but disputedSlow & disputedResponsive & trustedSlow but undisputed 50%60%70%80%90%100%110% 0%20%40%60% Timely response rate (%) Dispute rate (%) CIT Bank, National Association vs. 8 similar-volume peers, by response speed and dispute rate CIT Bank, National AssociationBOEING EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNIONCheck Security Associates, LLCColumbia Recovery Group LLCAgency of Credit ControlEMCC Holdings, LLCRecovery Partners, LLCMichael Harrison, Attorney at LawHealthcare Management, LLC
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

CIT Bank, National Association's complaint volume in context

CIT Bank, National Association vs all collectors by complaint volume

Where this collector's total CFPB complaint count sits among every tracked debt collector (volume, not a quality ranking)

69 Top 19% higher than 81% of 5,420 collectors

0–20: 3,504 collectors (65%). Below this entry. 20–40: 565 collectors (10%). Below this entry. 40–60: 260 collectors (5%). Below this entry. 60–80: 163 collectors (3%). This entry sits in this band. 80–100: 112 collectors (2%). Above this entry. 100–120: 63 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 120–140: 67 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 140–160: 53 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 160–180: 42 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 180–200: 55 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 200–220: 536 collectors (10%). Above this entry. CIT Bank, National Association 0 220 tracked debt collectors, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more collectors. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database · September 2026

Complaint Trend (24 months)

Falling ↓
2015-09 2019-02

Issue Detail Breakdown

Issue Complaints
Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed
20
False statements or representation
14
Attempts to collect debt not owed
8
Disclosure verification of debt
7
Took or threatened to take negative or legal action
5
Taking/threatening an illegal action
5
Written notification about debt
4
Communication tactics
4
Improper contact or sharing of info
2

Where do complaints against CIT Bank, National Association come from?

CIT Bank, National Association's own per-state count, not a national baseline.

Top states by complaints against CIT Bank, National Association

Across 25 states with at least one filing

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainCollector-derived comparison paths for CIT Bank, National Association: nearest all-time CFPB complaint volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among collectors with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Know your rights before responding to CIT Bank, National Association: FDCPA rights guide · debt validation letter · rights library.

Data sourced from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCollector

According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Consumer Complaint Database, 1,139,236 debt collection complaints are represented in the current PlainCollector snapshot. See our methodology for how PlainCollector computes each company's reputation grade from this data.

Every figure on PlainCollector is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.