This data comes from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database and reflects consumer complaints, not proven violations.

CFPB complaint data Grade B 50 complaints

MJ Altman Companies, Inc. - Debt Collector Complaint Profile

CFPB complaint profile across 6 states, reputation grade B.

Complaints by issue type

What consumers report about MJ Altman Companies, Inc.

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
Subscribe to complaint changes (RSS)

Data updated September 2026

CFPB complaint disposition

CCDB record mj-altman-companies-inc MJ Altman Companies, Inc.

Grade B · 50 CFPB filings · 94% timely · lead issue: Attempts to collect debt not owed

  • VOL 50
  • GRADE B
  • 12MO 0
  • STATES 6
  • TIMELY 94%
  • DISPUTE 0%
  • ISSUE Attempts to collect debt n…
  • RANK #1,188
  • COMPOSE Not ranked

Nearest volume peer: Budget Control Services, Inc. (50 complaints)

Budget Control Services, Inc.Budget Control Services, Inc.50Collection Bureau of Walla WallaCollection Bureau of Walla W…50Community Cash Management Corp.Community Cash Management Co…50Continental Central Credit, Inc.Continental Central Credit, …50MJ Altman Companies, Inc. (this)MJ Altman Companies, Inc. (t…50
CFPB complaint volume neighbourhood (this collector + nearest volume peers)

MJ Altman Companies, Inc.'s 50 CFPB complaints sit next to Budget Control Services, Inc. on the volume neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and disposition VALUES are this collector's. Grades compare collectors to each other - a complaint is a filing, not a proven violation. How to read a complaint count →

How the 50 complaints break down

Every complaint issue type on record for MJ Altman Companies, Inc., not just the top ones shown above.

Reputation score breakdown

B
Composite reputation score
63.0/100
MJ Altman Companies, Inc.

Blends complaint volume, timely-response rate, dispute rate, and recent trend from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database into one comparable 0-100 score. Not an official CFPB rating and not a finding of wrongdoing — see methodology for the exact formula.

Complaint volume D
50
Fewer complaints relative to graded peers scores higher; volume reflects footprint as much as conduct.
Timely response A
94%
Share of complaints answered inside the CFPB’s 15-day window.
Dispute rate A
0%
Share of company responses the consumer disputed as inadequate; lower is better.
Recent trend B
Falling
Whether the last 12 months of complaints are rising, stable, or falling vs the prior period.

State-heavy filing map

82.0% of MJ Altman Companies, Inc.'s CFPB filings land in Florida

Concentration is computed from this collector's company_states rows only, not a national baseline. Corpus placement method.

Dominant state
Florida 82.0%
41 of 50 filings · 6 states touched
Spike month
2026-01 30.0%
6 filings that month · spiky (≥15% of series)
Corpus ranks
#1,188 volume
Composite not ranked (fewer than 200 complaints)
Volume rank among 5,420 collectors

How does MJ Altman Companies, Inc. compare to its peers?

How does MJ Altman Companies, Inc. compare? Versus a similar-volume peer and the national average (collectors with ≥50 total complaints), drawn from 10 collectors with a comparable complaint count
MJ Altman Companies, Inc. National average
Complaints (last 12 mo)lower is better
0
2
268
Timely-response ratehigher is better
94%
55%
91%
Consumer-dispute ratelower is better
0%
18%
19%

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database.

Response speed vs. dispute rate, among similar-volume collectors

Timely response and dispute rate track only weakly together nationally (r=0.22 among collectors with 5+ complaints): answering promptly does not reliably buy MJ Altman Companies, Inc. a lower dispute rate.

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Timely response rate (%) (X) and Dispute rate (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Responsive but disputedSlow & disputedResponsive & trustedSlow but undisputed 50%60%70%80%90%100%110% 0%5%10%15%20%25% Timely response rate (%) Dispute rate (%) MJ Altman Companies, Inc. vs. 6 similar-volume peers, by response speed and dispute rate MJ Altman Companies, Inc.Liberty Holdings, LLCKirkland Asset Management LLCJ.S Resolution Group, Inc.Pro Com Services of Illinois, Inc.Richard Sokoloff, Attorney At LawContinental Central Credit, Inc.
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

MJ Altman Companies, Inc.'s complaint volume in context

MJ Altman Companies, Inc. vs all collectors by complaint volume

Where this collector's total CFPB complaint count sits among every tracked debt collector (volume, not a quality ranking)

50 Top 22% higher than 78% of 5,420 collectors

0–20: 3,504 collectors (65%). Below this entry. 20–40: 565 collectors (10%). Below this entry. 40–60: 260 collectors (5%). This entry sits in this band. 60–80: 163 collectors (3%). Above this entry. 80–100: 112 collectors (2%). Above this entry. 100–120: 63 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 120–140: 67 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 140–160: 53 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 160–180: 42 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 180–200: 55 collectors (1%). Above this entry. 200–220: 536 collectors (10%). Above this entry. MJ Altman Companies, Inc. 0 220 tracked debt collectors, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more collectors. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database · September 2026

Complaint Trend (24 months)

Falling ↓
2021-05 2026-01

Issue Detail Breakdown

Issue Complaints
Attempts to collect debt not owed
20
Written notification about debt
13
Disclosure verification of debt
5
False statements or representation
4
Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed
4
Communication tactics
3
Improper contact or sharing of info
1

Where do complaints against MJ Altman Companies, Inc. come from?

MJ Altman Companies, Inc.'s own per-state count, not a national baseline.

Top states by complaints against MJ Altman Companies, Inc.

Across 6 states with at least one filing

complaints
Source CFPB Consumer Complaint Database

Compare beyond geography

Nationwide peers by volume & timely response

Two PlainCollector-derived comparison paths for MJ Altman Companies, Inc.: nearest all-time CFPB complaint volume and nearest CFPB timely-response rate among collectors with at least 100 logged complaints. State breakdowns above stay geographic; these neighborhoods vary by metric.

Know your rights before responding to MJ Altman Companies, Inc.: FDCPA rights guide · debt validation letter · rights library.

Data sourced from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCollector

According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Consumer Complaint Database, 1,139,236 debt collection complaints are represented in the current PlainCollector snapshot. See our methodology for how PlainCollector computes each company's reputation grade from this data.

Every figure on PlainCollector is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.